Menu
Whelan + Cook Advisors, Accountant, Financial Services, Business Services & Taxation Melbourne
 

Your trusted business
advisory, tax and accounting
specialists

contact 03 8866 0999

level 14| 600 st kilda road| melbourne| victoria| 3004 

Legal Notices

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Whelan + Cook Advisors is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

National Privacy Principles
From 21 December 2001, we have applied the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 to the way we collect, use, store, disclose and destroy your personal and sensitive information.

What is personal information?
This is information about individuals where the individual can be identified. It may include information such as your name, contact details, age, taxation and corporate reference details or financial details.

What is sensitive information?
This is a particular kind of personal information and includes information about an individual’s health; racial or ethnic origins; membership of political, professional or trade associations; political opinions or philosophical or religious beliefs; criminal record; or sexual preferences.

How is Employee information affected?
Employee records are currently exempt from the privacy principles, but we nonetheless afford appropriate levels of confidentiality to this information.

Why do we collect personal and sensitive information?
We may directly or indirectly collect this information to enable us to provide our clients with financial services.

The quantum, type and retention time of personal information will vary from client to client depending on the particular role we undertake. We hold detailed financial information such as name, address, age, sex, marital status, income, assets, liabilities and tax file numbers for virtually all clients. This information is necessarily required by us to fulfil our advisory role.

What we do with the personal and sensitive information we collect?
Your personal information can, unless specifically restricted at your request, be accessed by any partner or staff employee of Whelan + Cook Advisors.  Generally however, personal information is accessed by Partners and staff on a “need to know” basis only. 

We do not disclose personal information of any client to any other client, organisation or institution without your specific consent. We may use your information to let you know about additional products and services we could provide to you.

We may sometimes be required by law, such as under legislation or by court order, to disclose some of your personal information. We would advise you if such circumstances arose.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, or use is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

What are you required to do?
If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document).

If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. 

If you have not done these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the agreed purposes.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles when you collect, use and handle personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees, and contractors meet all of these requirements.

Security of your personal information
We may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy. We endeavour to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

In the case of hard copy, depending on the nature of the information collected it is either shredded within three months in the case of temporary or transitional files, or otherwise retained in the office for approximately two years, and then archived at a secure centre.

Archiving is for a further period, of up to eight years. After the archiving period, the files are individually considered and either retained indefinitely or securely destroyed in accordance with our instructions.

Our electronic storage has all practically available “best practice” safeguards to ensure that unauthorized access is, according to our advisers on these matters, virtually impossible.

How you can contact us
Please contact if you would like to -

find out more about the way we manage personal information,
access your personal information held by Whelan + Cook Advisors,
provide details for Whelan + Cook Advisors to correct or update your personal information we hold,
complain of a breach of privacy by Whelan + Cook Advisors,
discontinue receiving information of our services.
Contact
Mr Harvey Cook  Miss Anjee Anderson
Privacy Compliance Officer 
Deputy Privacy Compliance Officer

PROFESSIONAL ADVICE POLICY
Our advice is based on Australian law as of today's date.  We advise that the law is subject to constant change and accordingly expert advice should be obtained if any advice is not acted on shortly after the date it is drafted, or if there is any doubt in relation to anything contained in it.  Further it should be noted as follows:

Whelan + Cook Advisors are not licensed to provide financial product advice under the Corporations Act 2001;
Our advice is only one of the matters that must be considered when making a decision on a financial product; and
You should consider taking advice from the holder of an Australian Financial Services Licence before making a decision on a financial product.

Disclaimer and Copyright
Access to and use of this website
If you access or use this website, you consent to the terms below. We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time.

Copyright
Unless otherwise indicated, the material available on this website is protected by copyright. You can reproduce this copyright material free of charge without further permission, subject to the following conditions:

you must reproduce the material accurately
you must not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context, and
you must acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.
Your rights to use materials on this site do not extend to any rights to the design and underlying computer code upon which the site is built and delivered. That material is protected by copyright and may not be copied or reproduced in any form.

Copyright of third parties
This web site contains material that is protected by copyright owned by third party contributors to this site.  This website provides links to other websites, which may contain information that is the copyright of third parties and subject to restrictions on use or reproduction.

You must get permission from the copyright owner to use:

copyrighted materials from other websites, or
material on this website that is protected by the copyright of a third party.
We cannot give you this permission.

Disclaimer
The information provided on this website is for general guidance only. It should not be used as a substitute for legal, business, accounting, tax or other professional advice.

This website is intended to provide general information to visitors, and all reasonable measures have been taken to ensure its quality and accuracy. However we:

make no warranty, express or implied, nor assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, correctness, completeness or use of any information that is available on or through this website, nor represent that its use would not infringe privately owned rights
do not assume any legal liability or responsibility for any damage or loss that may directly or indirectly result from any information contained on this website or any actions taken as a result of the content of this website
may change, delete, add to, or otherwise amend information contained on this website without notice, and
are not responsible for the content of other websites linked to or referenced from this website. We do not endorse the information, content, presentation or accuracy of such other websites, and make no warranty, express or implied, regarding them.
We make no warranty, express or implied, nor assume any legal liability or responsibility:

that the website or the server are free of computer viruses or any other harmful components, defects or errors
that any defects in the website will be corrected
that your access to the website will be reliable, uninterrupted or error-free (including access to any linked websites)
for any delays, inaccuracies, failures, errors, omissions, interruptions, deletions, defects, computer viruses or communication line failures, or
for any theft, destruction, damage or unauthorised access to your computer system or network.
Reference to any specific commercial product, process or service by trade name, trade mark, manufacturer or otherwise does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or favouring by us.

Nothing contained on this website is, nor should be relied on as, a promise or representation about past or future events.

If you follow a hypertext link to another website, you do so on your own responsibility. When visiting other websites you should refer to each website's individual terms of use and not rely on these terms.

It is unlawful to intentionally cause damage to this website through the knowing transmission of any program, information, code or command.

Each page on this website must be read in conjunction with this disclaimer and any other disclaimer that forms part of this website.

Governing law
This website is governed by Victorian and Australian Federal law, and the Courts of Victoria have exclusive jurisdiction.

Access from outside Australia
We make no representation that this website complies with laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access this website from outside Australia, you do so on your own responsibility and are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws in the place where you are located.


Copyright
Unless otherwise indicated, the material available on this website is protected by copyright. You can reproduce this copyright material free of charge without further permission, subject to the following conditions:

you must reproduce the material accurately
you must not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context, and
you must acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.
Your rights to use materials on this site do not extend to any rights to the design and underlying computer code upon which the site is built and delivered. That material is protected by copyright and may not be copied or reproduced in any form.

Copyright of third parties
This web site contains material that is protected by copyright owned by third party contributors to this site.  This website provides links to other websites, which may contain information that is the copyright of third parties and subject to restrictions on use or reproduction.

You must get permission from the copyright owner to use:

copyrighted materials from other websites, or
material on this website that is protected by the copyright of a third party.
We cannot give you this permission.

Access from outside Australia
We make no representation that this website complies with laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access this website from outside Australia, you do so on your own responsibility and are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws in the place where you are located.